Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#129108 - 12/31/05 03:12 AM How to Refresh Table Field through Filters???
pragalathar Offline
newbie

Registered: 10/19/05
Posts: 0
** Hi All,<br /> <br /> How can we refresh a table through Filters?? Tried using runprocess PERFORM-ACTION-TABLE-REFRESH <tableid>... Not working... Is it possible.. if yes, how to do the same??? Need it very urgently...... <br />Thanks in advance. This posting was submitted via the Web interface <br />

Top
#129109 - 12/31/05 03:47 AM Re: How to Refresh Table Field through Filters??? [Re: tkesser]
jdsouza Offline
journeyman

Registered: 03/09/05
Posts: 0
** <br />That might refresh a table field on the server side and might be useful for server side table looping... What exactly is that you want to achieve on the client side? On what action?<br /> <br />Joe<br /><br /> -----Original Message-----<br /> From: Action Request System discussion list(ARSList) [mailto:arslist@ARSLIST.ORG]On Behalf Of Arun Govindan<br /> Sent: Saturday, December 31, 2005 10:13 AM<br /> To: arslist@ARSLIST.ORG<br /> Subject: How to Refresh Table Field through Filters???<br /> <br /> <br /> ** Hi All,<br /> <br /> How can we refresh a table through Filters?? Tried using runprocess PERFORM-ACTION-TABLE-REFRESH <tableid>... Not working... Is it possible.. if yes, how to do the same??? Need it very urgently...... <br /> Thanks in advance. This posting was submitted via the Web interface <br /><br />This posting was submitted via the Web interface <br />

Top
#129110 - 12/31/05 06:13 AM Re: How to Refresh Table Field through Filters??? [Re: tkesser]
axton_grams Offline
old hand

Registered: 03/22/05
Posts: 0
Unfortunately, the ability to refresh table fields for table looping<br />does not work and is a known bug. Not sure if it is addressed in 6.3<br />or not, but it definitely does not work in the latest patch of 6.0.1.<br /><br />In the cases where I could have used the same table field by modifying<br />an external qual in filter table looping, I have to create multiple<br />table fields; one for each qual.<br /><br />Axton<br /><br />On 12/31/05, Joe D'Souza <jdsouza@shyle.net> wrote:<br />> **<br />> That might refresh a table field on the server side and might be useful for<br />> server side table looping... What exactly is that you want to achieve on the<br />> client side? On what action?<br />><br />> Joe<br />><br />> -----Original Message-----<br />> From: Action Request System discussion list(ARSList)<br />> [mailto:arslist@ARSLIST.ORG]On Behalf Of Arun Govindan<br />> Sent: Saturday, December 31, 2005 10:13 AM<br />> To: arslist@ARSLIST.ORG<br />> Subject: How to Refresh Table Field through Filters???<br />><br />> ** Hi All,<br />><br />> How can we refresh a table through Filters?? Tried using runprocess<br />> PERFORM-ACTION-TABLE-REFRESH <tableid>... Not working... Is it possible.. if<br />> yes, how to do the same??? Need it very urgently......<br />> Thanks in advance. This<br />> posting was submitted via the Web interface<br />> This posting was submitted<br />> via the Web interface<br /><br /><br />UNSUBSCRIBE or access ARSlist Archives at http://www.ARSLIST.org<br />(Support: mailto:support@arslist.org)

Top